Jai Durga Trading

Poppy Seed Oil

Poppy Seed Oil

Specifications

Application Medicine
Cultivation Type Common
Form Liquid
Feature Good For Health, Non Harmful
Refined Type Fractionated Oil
Pressing One cold pressing
Packing HDPE Drums
Packing Size 20kgs, 25kgs & 28kgs Sealed Drums.
Shelf Life 2 years

Poppy seed oil was used by the ancient Greeks for its useful properties and it is still in high demand up till date. It was often called the “white oil” by the Normandy. Poppy seed oil is light-yellow in color and has a mild pleasant fragrance of crushed poppy seeds. It is great for salads and it also enhances the taste of food, particularly potatoes, corn, seaweed,and bread. This oil is essential for proper functioning of the nervous system, heart and muscles. It is an indispensable product for people suffering from frequent stress and irritability.

Structure : Poppy seed oil contains large amounts of vitamin E (51 mg per 100 grams). It is a powerful regenerator and antioxidant, it slows down the aging process of cells, and it is also a reliable defender of the nervous system health. The chemical composition of poppy seed oil contains large amounts of unsaturated fatty acids such as omega-3. It also contains linolenic, palmitic, and oleic acid. This unique oil product contains a substantial amount of tocopherol compounds (TCP). A medicinal effect of oil is explained by the presence of plant alkaloids – papaverine, morphine and codeine , which complement the vitamins F, B1 and B2, rare minerals and trace elements.

Properties :

  • Poppy seed oil has a sedative, analgesic, antispasmodic action. This oil is recommended for insomnia, nervous and physical exertion.
  • Oil is a very useful, indispensable product for those who are prone to chronic fatigue syndrome, or living in constant tension – it has a mild relaxing effect and also helps in relieving headaches and migraines.
  • It is a good nutrient for the heart, it helps with spasms of blood vessels, hypertension and angina pectoris.
  • Poppy seed oil works as an anti-aging agent and protects against free radicals, acts as prevention of early withering of the skin.
  • Oil restores softness and elasticity of the skin, gives it a special tenderness and silkiness.It also enhances and restores the softness and elasticity of the skin.
  • With success you can use the oil from the poppy seeds for skin care around the eyes, is suitable for sensitive and children's skin.
  • Some of the positive effect of poppy seed oil is the ability to make the hair glossy and prevent split ends. Poppy seed oil is widely used as a base oil for massage.

 

Mode of payment : Cheque/Cash/NEFT

 

Note : For prices Please contact to concerned person.


Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Poppy Seed Oil" ?