Borage Oil


Borage Oil

Specifications

Usage Cosmetics, Pharmaceutical
Form Liquid
Lotions & Creams 1-5%
Balms 2-7%
Bar Soaps 3-6%
Hair Conditioners 2-5%

Borage (Borago officinalis) is an herbaceous plant from the western Mediterranean region. Its seeds contain 29 to 38% oil. Borage oil is highly rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid.

Linoleic acid (omega-6) is an essential fatty acid that the body cannot synthesize. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. This oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film. Gamma-linolenic acid (omega-6) modulates skin inflammation and reduces irritation. Borage oil has regenerating properties, acting as an excellent skin moisturizer and fighting against skin ageing.

It is used in the cosmetic industry in skin care, make-up removers, face lotions, day creams, massage oils, hair products, and in nutraceuticals as a nutritional supplement (gel caps).

Borage oil is becoming increasingly popular as a natural anti-inflammatory supplement because it has one of the highest amounts of GLA of all seed oils. GLA is one type of omega-6 “essential” fatty acid that the body cannot make on its own, so we must get it from outside sources. We are importing this oil exclusively from China.


Mode of payment : Cheque/Cash/NEFT

 

Note : For prices Please contact to concerned person.


Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Borage Oil" ?